A Uniting Church coeducational independent day and boarding school in Marion, South Australia
Early Learning to Year 12

Student Achievements - Edition 10 - 2019

Congratulations to the following students on their achievements...

Congratulations to Mae Johnson (Year 11 Kelly) for winning the Order of Australia’s “Student Citizenship Award”. These awards are intended to recognise those young people who contribute broadly to school and/or general communities. They exemplify the Association’s objective “to foster love of and pride in Australian citizenship”. Mae will be presented with a special medallion by His Excellency, the Honourable Hieu Van Le, AC, Governor of South Australia and Patron of the Association at a reception at Government House later this year.

Congratulations to Billy Hayes (Year 8 Fricker) and the other team members of the under 14 South Australian Rugby team, who walked away undefeated this season.

School Sports has proudly announced Mattias McCarthy (Year 9 Jeffries) as one of the Captains of the 2019 School Sports Swimming Team.

Winter Sports Captains

Congratulations to the following students who have been nominated as Winter Sports Captains for 2019.

Sailing - Angus Higgins, Chelsea Higgins (Summer and Winter sport)
Basketball - Joel Dyer
Boys' Football - Harvey Bock
Girls' Football - Grace Burton
Soccer - Cameron Hildebrandt- Brooks
Netball - Lucy Austin (Vice Captain Mia Helyar)
Badminton - Minh Nguyen and Shijie Wang

Cross Country

Girls

PlaceHousePoints
10WoollacottNTS
9ForderNTS
8Heaslip349
7Jeffries341
6Carter334
5Fereday302
4Clark234
3Dunstan207
2Fricker163
1Kelly154

Boys

PlaceHousePoints
10Jeffries436
9Fereday379
8Dunstan345
7Kelly337
6Fricker334
5Heaslip295
4Carter283
3Woollacott259
2Clark172
1Forder159

Aggregate

PlaceHousePoints
10WoollacottNTS
9ForderNTS
8Jeffries777
7Fereday681
6Heaslip644
5Carter617
4Dunstan552
3Fricker497
2Kelly491
1Clark406

NTS - No team submitted

Team and Individual Results: House and Interschool Cross Country

StudentDivisionPlaceEvent
Aidan Ross (Year 10 Clark)Year 8, 9, 10 Boys Division1stHouse Cross Country
16 Years Boys Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
16 Years Boys Individual Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Cooper ThomsonYear 8, 9, 10 Boys Division2ndHouse Cross Country
16 Years Boys Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Billy Hayes (Year 8 Fricker)Year 8, 9, 10 Boys Division3rdHouse Cross Country
Kiera Ross (Year 9 Clark)Year 8, 9, 10 Girls Division1stHouse Cross Country
14 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
14 Years Girls Individual Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Jessica McManus (Year 9 Jeffries)Year 8, 9, 10 Girls Division2ndHouse Cross Country
14 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
14 Years Girls Individual Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Katie Natt (Year 8 Forder)Year 8, 9, 10 Girls Division3rdHouse Cross Country
13 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
13 Years Girls Individual Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Brodie Eckert (Year 12 Carter)Year 11 & 12 Boys Division1stHouse Cross Country
Taj Ward (Year 12 Jeffries)Year 11 & 12 Boys Division2ndHouse Cross Country
Lochlainn Skinner (Year 12 Clark)Year 11 & 12 Boys Division3rdHouse Cross Country
Mia Helyar (Year 12 Forder)Year 11 & 12 Girls Division1stHouse Cross Country
Ashlyn Jeffries (Year 12 Dunstan)Year 11 & 12 Girls Division2ndHouse Cross Country
Emily Small (Year 11 Fricker)Year 11 & 12 Girls Division3rdHouse Cross Country
Harry Snodgrass (Year 10 Clark)16 Years Boys Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Dylan Abbott (Year 10 Jeffries)16 Years Boys Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
16 Years Boys Individual Division10thInterschool Cross Country
Mitchell Hean (Year 10 Woollacott)16 Years Boys Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Jade Cross (Year 9 Clark)14 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Emilia Parkinson-Need (Year 8 Fereday)14 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Kate Liptak (Year 9 Dunstan)14 Years Girls Team Division1stInterschool Cross Country
Airlie Rouvray (Year 9 Kelly)15 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
15 Years Girls Individual Division5thInterschool Cross Country
Rommy Snoad (Year 9 Kelly)15 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Ashlee Munt (Year 9 Kelly)15 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Michelle Vo Nguyen (Year 9 Dunstan)15 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Jessica Hocking (Year 8 Carter)13 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Grace Roberts (Year 8 Heaslip)13 Years Girls Team Division2ndInterschool Cross Country
Caitlin Dyer (Year 9 Fricker)16 Years Girls Individual Division2ndInterschool Cross Country

Duke of Edinburgh's International Award Program

Congratulations to the following students who have been presented with their certificate and badge for the Duke of Edinburgh's International Award Program:

Bronze

Finlay Bennett (Year 10 Forder)
Kai Bigwood (Year 10 Heaslip)
Lewis Brown (Year 10 Fereday)
Bradley Daniel (Year 11 Carter)
Lachlan Grigg (Year 10 Forder)
Natasha Leck (Year 10 Carter)
Jack McKenzie (Year 9 Heaslip)
Amelie Noble (Year 10 Jeffries)
Elizabeth Payne (Year 10 Jeffries)
James Phegan (Year 10 Forder)
Amelie Styles (Year 10 Carter)
Zara West (Year 10 Woollacott)

Silver

Fereshteh Jafari (Year 12 Jeffries)
Alex Lake (Year 11 Jeffries)
Luke McCranor (Year 11 Fricker)
Rory Phillips (Year 10 Woollacott)
Charlotte Reed (Year 10 Fereday)
Sidhaarath Sellvakumaran (Year 11 Jeffries)
Luke Simmons (Year 11 Kelly)
Rohan Whitford (Year 11 Clark)

Academic Awards

Outstanding Attitude to Study

Isla Campbell (Year 8 Dunstan)
Phoebe Hunt (Year 8 Kelly)
Lucy Pfeiffer-Smith (Year 8 Dunstan)
Sofia Harris-Sanchez (Year 9 Heaslip)
Daisy Bright (Year 9 Fereday)
Olivia Buchanan (Year 10 Dunstan)
Anmol Gandhara (Year 10 Kelly)
Harvey Bock (Year 11 Clark)
Riley Chapman (Year 11 Carter)
Annie Firth (Year 11 Woollacott)
Erin Hastie (Year 11 Carter)
Mae Johnson (Year 11 Kelly)
Elise Long (Year 11 Fereday)
Joshua Ponniah (Year 11 Kelly)
Sidhaarath Sellvakumaran (Year 11 Jeffries)
Yichu Zhang (Year 11 Clark)
Rachel Beinke (Year 12 Clark)
Jamie Brazier (Year 12 Forder)
Grace Burton (Year 12 Dunstan)
India Copland (Year 12 Clark)
Cody Ellem (Year 12 Fricker)
Tahnee Hayes (Year 12 Woollacott)
Mia Helyar (Year 12 Forder)
Faith Pearson-McKenzie (Year 12 Jeffries)
Annabel Porter (Year 12 Clark)
Sophie Sibbons (Year 12 Fereday)
Ashlee Sims (Year 12 Forder)
Yoshi Tan (Year 12 Carter)
Madisson Tape (Year 12 Fricker)
Hamish Watt (Year 12 Carter)
Luqi Wang (Year 12 Heaslip)

Academic Award

Emily Cesana (Year 8 Fricker)
Emma Deering (Year 8 Dunstan)
Crystal Ponniah (Year 8 Kelly)
Jack Richards (Year 8 Fricker)
Srujan Saxena (Year 8 Woollacott)
Milla Zupanic-Cocks (Year 8 Woollacott)
Anisha Dinesh (Year 9 Fereday)
Shenae Gianni (Year 9 Woollacott)
Jianan Jiang (Year 9 Carter)
Jack McKenzie (Year 9 Heaslip)
Jessica McManus (Year 9 Jeffries)
Ashlee Munt (Year 9 Kelly)
Phoenix Pereira (Year 9 Heaslip)
Joshua Smith (Year 9 Forder)
Rommy Snoad (Year 9 Kelly)
Elliot Whitford (Year 9 Clark)
Lilly Wiese (Year 9 Fricker)
Robert Zhou (Year 9 Heaslip)
Finlay Bennett (Year 10 Forder)
Bradley Daniel (Year 10 Carter)
Isabella Frankel (Year 10 Heaslip)
Zane Lindblom (Year 10 Kelly)
Gabriel Lowe (Year 10 Fereday)
Aidan Ross (Year 10 Clark)
Callum Andrews (Year 11 Carter)
Beiyao He (Year 11 Dunstan)
Hannah Venturi (Year 11 Carter)
Riley Bristow (Year 12 Fricker)
Viraj Chaggar (Year 12 Fricker)
Julia Damato (Year 12 Kelly)
Matthew Draper (Year 12 Clark)
Yongjian Gan (Year 12 Jeffries)
Cameron Hildebrandt-Brooks (Year 12 Forder)
Olivia Hoffmann (Year 12 Kelly)
Dayna Holroyd (Year 12 Jeffries)
Belle Hope (Year 12 Forder)
Jiahe Liu (Year 12 Kelly)
Makenzie Meaney (Year 12 Jeffries)
Jared Payne (Year 12 Forder)
Joel Phillips (Year 12 Fereday)
Alexandra-Lee Prime (Year 12 Heaslip)
Gracie Rawson (Year 12 Kelly)
Jack Simpson (Year 12 Carter)
Lochlainn Skinner (Year 12 Clark)
Yibing Tao (Year 12 Fricker)
Ruya Wang (Year 12 Kelly)

Academic Excellence

Lilly Horton (Year 8 Carter)
Veda Muthineni (Year 8 Clark)
Zara Segal (Year 8 Fereday)
Ella Williams (Year 8 Fereday)
Oshana Andraweera (Year 9 Fricker)
Imogen Beattie (Year 9 Heaslip)
William Bradley (Year 9 Jeffries)
Cameron Chau (Year 9 Fricker)
Charlotte Coombs (Year 9 Kelly)
Sasha Coorey (Year 9 Fricker)
Jade Cross (Year 9 Clark)
Kayla Graham (Year 9 Fricker)
Gracie Greenrod (Year 9 Fereday)
Mattias McCarthy (Year 9 Jeffries)
Ayesha Peerbaye (Year 9 Fereday)
Kiera Ross (Year 9 Clark)
Airlie Rouvray (Year 9 Kelly)
Daisy Jury (Year 10 Clark)
Massimo Mammone (Year 10 Forder)
Sacha Mutze (Year 10 Kelly)
Elizabeth Payne (Year 10 Jeffries)
Samuel Blyzno (Year 11 Jeffries)
Timothy Blyzno (Year 11 Jeffries)
Ruby Liptak (Year 11 Dunstan)
Jade Pearson-McKenzie (Year 11 Jeffries)
Sienna Rouvray (Year 11 Kelly)
India Smart (Year 11 Fricker)
Zoe Smith (Year 11 Fricker)
Mu Zhang (Year 11 Jeffries)
Zoe Buttery (Year 12 Fereday)
Vasilia Devetzidis (Year 12 Jeffries)
Brodie Eckert (Year 12 Carter)
Lachlan Gayler (Year 12 Carter)
Nikki Gluyas (Year 12 Jeffries)
Chelsea Hall (Year 12 Carter)
Sophie Hatwell (Year 12 Kelly)
Jessica Hodgins (Year 12 Dunstan)
Fereshteh Jafari (Year 12 Jeffries)
Chloe Karnon (Year 12 Clark)
Sam Lange (Year 12 Carter)
Gabriella Loy (Year 12 Fereday)
Anh Nguyen (Year 12 Clark)
Jaclyn Proud (Year 12 Heaslip)
Anagha Rao (Year 12 Forder)
Lachlan Rees (Year 12 Kelly)
Lydia Sanders (Year 12 Woollacott)
Hannah Schinckel (Year 12 Heaslip)
Caitlin Stallan (Year 12 Carter)
Taylah Stallan (Year 12 Carter)
Eliza Vezis (Year 12 Carter)
Shijie Wang (Year 12 Fereday)
Abigail Wicks (Year 12 Clark)
Lucy Wilsdon (Year 12 Heaslip)
Riley Wilsdon (Year 12 Heaslip)
Ningxi Zhang (Year 12 Jeffries)