A Uniting Church coeducational independent day and boarding school in Adelaide,
South Australia

Early Learning to Year 12

Student Achievements - Edition 18 - 2019

Congratulations to the following students on their achievements...

Billy Hayes (Year 8 Fricker) was selected in the SA Team for the All Schools Athletics Nationals.

Olivia Buchanan (Year 10 Dunstan) won the 2019 Mount Crawford Dressage Club triple crown final horse riding event recently, placing 1st in both elementary 3C and elementary 3B categories.

Duke of Edinburgh's International Award Program

Congratulations to the following students for achieving their bronze and silver awards as part of the Duke of Edinburgh's International Award Program.

Bronze

Oshana Andraweera (Year 9 Fricker)
Archer Byrne (Year 9 Dunstan)
Hannah Gomez (Year 9 Carter)
Xianyi Liu (Year 10 Forder)
Phoenix Pereira (Year 9 Heaslip)

Silver

James Phegan (Year 10 Forder)
Alfie Swallowe (Year 10 Clark)

Australian Maths Competition

The AMC is a national mathematics competition aimed at challenging the brightest minds in Australia. The following students achieved in the top 3% of students in the country for High distinction and Top 20% for Distinction awards:

Best in School

Yichen Xu (Year 8 Fricker)

Year 8

Jaan Roelsma (Year 8 Woollacott) – High Distinction
Jack Richards (Year 8 Fricker) – High Distinction
Aliyah Lewis-Kelly (Year 8 Dunstan) – High Distinction
Zara Segal (Year 8 Fereday) – Distinction
Toby Sanders (Year 8 Woollacott) – Distinction
Lucy Pfeiffer-Smith (Year 8 Dunstan) – Distinction
Veda Muthineni (Year 8 Clark) – Distinction
Stella Byrne (Year 8 Dunstan) – Distinction

Year 9

Jack McKenzie (Year 9 Heaslip) – High Distinction
Jade Cross (Year 9 Clark)– High Distinction
Robert Zhou (Year 9 Heaslip) – Distinction
Elliot Whitford (Year 9 Clark) – Distinction
Maria Demina (Year 9 Jeffries) – Distinction
Imogen Beattie (Year 9 Heaslip) – Distinction

Year 10

Aidan Ross (Year 10 Clark) – Distinction
Xianyi Liu (Year 10 Forder) – Distinction
Lachlan Grigg (Year 10 Forder) – Distinction
Oscar Doley (Year 10 Kelly) – Distinction
Kai Bigwood (Year 10 Heaslip) – Distinction
Hriday Patel (Year 10 Carter) – High Distinction
Matvei Kotooussov (Year 10 Woollacott) – High Distinction

Surf Life Saving

This year a group of our Senior students have been involved in a Surf Life Saving co-curricular activity. This activity has also allowed the students involved to gain nationally recognised qualifications and can lead to a Certificate III in Public Safety and Aquatic Rescue.

Recently Max Furnell (Year 10 Dunstan), Cole Wearing (Year 10 Heaslip), Ryan Bell (Year 10 Carter) and Lucas Langley (Year 10 Kelly) completed the Surf Rescue Certificate and become qualified life savers. Max, Cole, Ryan and Lucas have also patrolled a beach for the first time as life savers and have sat their Bronze Medallion exam. Mitchell Lunn (Year 10 Jeffries), Natasha Leck (Year 10 Carter) and Emily Green (Year 10 Heaslip) also sat the exam.

The following Year 12 students gained their Certificate III in Public Safety and Aquatic Rescue throughout this year:

John Fretwell (Year 12 Dunstan)
Taj Ward (Year 12 Jeffries)
Emma Chappill (Year 12 Clark)
Thomas Beecher (Year 12 Dunstan)

Congratulations to these students for achieving the following certificates as part of their co-curricular involvement:

Ryan Bell (Year 10 Carter) - Surf Rescue Certificate
Max Furnell (Year 10 Dunstan) - Surf Rescue Certificate and Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Lucas Langley (Year 10 Kelly) - Surf Rescue Certificate and Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Cole Wearing (Year 10 Heaslip) - Surf Rescue Certificate and Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Samuel Blyzno (Year 11 Jeffries) - Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award, Pool Life Guard Course and Silver Medallion in Aquatic Rescue
Timothy Blyzno (Year 11 Jeffries) - Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award, Pool Life Guard Course and Silver Medallion in Aquatic Rescue
Emily Green (Year 10 Heaslip) - Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Natasha Leck (Year 10 Carter) - Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Mitchell Lunn (Year 10 Jeffries) - Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award
Thomas Beecher (Year 12 Dunstan) - Pool Life Guard Course and Silver Medallion in Aquatic Rescue
Nathaniel Drummond (Year 11 Carter) - Pool Life Guard Course and Silver Medallion in Aquatic Rescue

A special mention a thanks must go to John Fretwell ('19) who has supported Angela Phillips with the current Year 10 group and helped train both the Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Award and the Bronze Medallion course.