A Uniting Church coeducational independent day and boarding school in Marion, South Australia
Early Learning to Year 12

Student Achievements - Edition 17 - 2018

Congratulations to the following students on their achievements.

Joel Dyer (Year 11 Fricker) was selected for the South Australian U18 Boys East Coast Team for basketball that will play in NSW in January. He also was selected by the Sturt Sabres Basketball club to play in three AAU tournaments in Los Angeles and Las Vegas USA, in 2019. Congratulations Joel

Congratulations to Abigail Wicks (Year 11 Clark) who has been announced as the 2018 Round Square Chairperson.

Mathematics Certificates

StudentAwardCompetition
Hriday Patel (Year 9 Carter)AMC High Achiever2018 Australian Night of Mathematics
Ruby Liptak (Year 10 Dunstan)Very High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Hannah Young (Year 10 Fricker)Very High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Abbi Francis (Year 8 Dunstan)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
National participant award2018 National Mathematics talent quest
Abby Jennings (Year 8 Carter)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
National participant award2018 National Mathematics talent quest
Elliot Whitford (Year 8 Clark)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Tyren Wong (Year 8 Dunstan)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Phoenix Pereira (Year 8 Dunstan)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Darren Shi (Year 10 Fereday)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Archer Byrne (Year 8 Dunstan)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
Olivia Stead (Year 8 Heaslip)High CommendationJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project
National participant award2018 National Mathematics talent quest
Sidhaarath Sellvakumaran (Year 10 Jeffries)Special AwardJunior Secondary Mathematics Enrichment Project

Surf Life Saving

Congratulations to the following students on receiving the below certifications:

Silver Medallion Aquatic Rescue

Emma Chappill (Year 11 Clark)
John Fretwell (Year 11 Dunstan)

Silver Medallion Aquatic Rescue and Advanced Resuscitation Techniques (AID)

Taj Ward (Year 11 Jeffries)

Advanced Resuscitation Techniques (AID)

Thomas Beecher (Year 11 Dunstan)

Pool Life Guard

Samuel Blyzno (Year 10 Jeffries)
Timothy Blyzno (Year 10 Jeffries)

Ekiden Relay

Ekiden Relay Girls' Team - first place out of six teams

  • Caitlin Dyer (Year 9 Fricker) - Runner 1, completed 5.4km in 22min 14sec, placed first for all runner 1 girls.
  • Kate Liptak (Year 8 Dunstan) - Runner 2, completed 1.5km in 5min 44sec, placed first for all runner 2 girls.
  • Ella Simpson (Year 10 Woollacott) - Runner 3, completed 2.8km in 11min 44sec, placed first for all runner 3 girls.
  • Ashlynn Jeffries (Year 11 Dunstan) - Runner 4, completed 2.8km in 12min 6sec, placed first for all runner 4 girls.
  • Rommy Snoad (Year 8 Kelly) - Runner 5, completed 1.5km in 5min 46sec, placed third for all runner 5 girls.
  • Ruby Liptak (Year 10 Dunstan) - Runner 6, completed 2.8km in 10min 43sec, placed first for all runner 6 girls.
  • Jessica McManus (Year 8 Jeffries) - Runner 7, completed 2.8km in 11min 33sec, placed second for all runner 7 girls.
  • Freya Young (Year 10 Forder) - Runner 8, completed 1km in 4min 5sec.

Ekiden Relay Boys' Team - third place out of 10 teams

  • Thomas Taplin (Year 11 Jeffries) - Runner 1, completed 5.4km in 22min 21sec.
  • Jack Forrest (Year 10 Forder) - Runner 2, completed 1.5km in 5min 2sec, placed third for all runner 2 boys.
  • Harvey Bock (Year 10 Clark) - Runner 3, completed 2.8km in 10min 13sec.
  • Nathaniel Drummond (Year 10 Carter) - Runner 4, completed 2.8km in 10min 17sec, placed third for all runner 4 boys.
  • Kaine Baldwin (Year 10 Forder) - Runner 5, completed 1.5km in 4min 55sec, placed first for all runner 5 boys.
  • Jamie Brazier (Year 11 Forder) - Runner 6, completed 2.8km in 10min 40sec.
  • Dylan Abbott (Year 9 Jeffries) - Runner 7, completed 2.8km in 9min 30sec, placed first for all runner 7 boys.
  • Lochlainn Skinner (Year 11 Clark) - Runner 8, completed 1km in 3min 22sec.

Ekiden Relay Mixed Team - first out of five teams

  • Ashlee Munt (Year 8 Kelly) - Runner 3, completed 2.8km in 12min 7sec, placed third for all runner 3 girls.
  • Airlie Rouvray (Year 8 Kelly) - Runner 5, completed 1.5km in 5min 36sec, placed first for all runner 5 girls.

Other team runners

  • Brad Shepherd (Year 8 Dunstan)
  • Bella England (Year 10 Clark)
  • Josh Smith (Year 8 Forder)
  • Archie Byrne (Year 8 Dunstan)
  • Taj Ward (Year 11 Jeffries)
  • Oshana Andraweera (Year 8 Fricker)