A Uniting Church coeducational independent day and boarding school on Kaurna Country, Adelaide, South Australia
Early Learning to Year 12
Congratulations to Elka Hayward (Year 7 Kelly) who won the Gold Medal in the U15 Surf Life Saving SA, short board surfing championship at Middleton recently.
The Westminster Basketballers represented our school beautifully last Friday at the SAPSASA competition. The boys came top of their section and played Sacred Heart in the final, losing by a few points. The girls came second in their sections (after losing one game by 2 points) and came third overall – a great effort by both teams.
Jack Alver (Year 7 Woollacott)
Tim Alver (Year 7 Woollacott)
Deakin Alvey (Year 7 Fereday)
Toby Brown (Year 7 Dunstan)
Joshua Bund (Year 7 Jeffries)
Lucas Doe (Year 7 Fereday)
Patrick Hutchins (Year 7 Kelly)
James McManus (Year 7 Jeffries)
Sydney Napaampaiporn (Year 7 Kelly)
Eva Bratkovic (Year 7 Dunstan)
Annie Brown (Year 6 Crown)
Charlie Johnson (Year 7 Jeffries)
Tigerlily Kovacic (Year 7 Forder)
Diya Patel (Year 7 Carter)
Zanna Spence (Year 7 Kelly)
Congratulations to Will Mattinson (Year 10 Forder). Will came second in the U16 Men's Pole Vault (2.55m - Silver Medal).
Tessa Gratton (Year 8 Woollacott) has been awarded a scholarship to Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School in New York and has gained a place in the Australian Ballet School’s Invitee Program for next year.
Curtis Scott (Year 11 Dunstan) played in the State Junior Basketball Championships last weekend, U18 Division 1 team with Southern Tigers. Their team won against North Adelaide Rockets, with a final score of 64 to 58. Curtis was consequently invited to play Saturday night in the NBL1 team, against his old club Sturt Sabres.
Congratulations to the following students who won prizes in the SA Mathematics Talent Quest.
Toby Brown (Year 7 Dunstan) – 1st Prize (Year 7 Group Investigation)
Angus Van Kruyssen (Year 7 Jeffries) – 1st Prize (Year 7 Group Investigation)
Harry White (Year 7 Kelly) – 1st Prize (Year 7 Group Investigation)
Jan McGinley (Year 9 Heaslip) – Commendation (Year 9 Individual Investigation)
Charlotte McKenzie (Year 9 Heaslip) – 1st Prize (Year 9 Group Investigation)
Emma Deering (Year 9 Dunstan) – 1st Prize (Year 9 Group Investigation)
Ruby Pike (Year 11 Forder) – 2nd Prize (Year 11 Individual Investigation)
Hriday Patel (Year 11 Carter) – equal 2nd Prize (Year 12 Individual Investigation)
Jack McKenzie (Year 10 Heaslip) – Commendation (Year 12 Individual Investigation)
Congratulations to the following students who have been announced as Captains for 2021:
Captain of the School - Aidan Ross
Vice Captain of the School - Kimberley Li
Carter - Captain William Wiseman and Vice Captain Lakara Stallan
Clark - Captain Wilson Bock and Vice Captain Daisy Jury
Dunstan - Captain Sebastian Young and Vice Captain Tara Isaac
Fereday - Captain Charlotte Reed and Vice Captain Gabriel Lowe
Forder - Captain Massimo Mammone and Vice Captain Lekiah Van Laarhoven
Fricker - Captain Bailey Edwards and Vice Captain Caitlin Dyer
Heaslip - Captain Bailey Kramer and Vice Captain Ryan Braitling
Jeffries - Captain Torren Quinn and Vice Captain Amelie Noble
Kelly - Captain Zane Lindblom and Vice Captain Sacha Mutze
Woollacott - Captain Sophie Young and Vice Captain Rory Phillips
Girls’ Boarding - Ava Corcoran-Cox
Boys’ Boarding - Angus Ryan
Indigenous Students - Deena Warren
Music - Kai Bigwood
School Leader for Year 7 - Harriet Cox
School Leader for Year 7 - Caitlin Dyer
School Leader for Wellbeing - Daisy Jury
School Leader for Senior Students - Natasha Leck
School Leader for Year 8 - Amelie Noble
School Leader for Year 8 - Elizabeth Payne
School Leader for Preparatory School - Amelie Styles
Congratulations to the following students for their participation in the 2020 Future Problem Solving Program
Michael Pope (Year 7 Forder) - Participation
Michael Gough (Year 7 Dunstan) - Participation
Olivia Fok (Year 7 Fereday) - Participation
Jeffery Wang (Year 7 Carter) - Participation
Diya Patel (Year 8 Carter) - Participation
Charlotte Burt (Year 8 Fricker) - Participation
Ruby Leong-Moore (Year 8 Dunstan) - Participation
Summer Wong (Year 8 Dunstan) - Participation
Will Dyer (Year 8 Heaslip) - Participation
Suhavi Sethi (Year 7 Kelly) - Participation
Rhea Dinesh (Year 7 Fereday) - Participation
Bradley Daniel (Year 11 Carter) - Participation
Hriday Patel (Year 11 Carter) - Participation
Kai Bigwood (Year 11 Heaslip) - Participation
Isabella Frankel (Year 11 Heaslip) - Participation
Nikolas Damato (Year 8 Kelly) - National Finalist
Jack White (Year 8 Kelly) - National Finalist
Sebastian Ireland (Year 8 Woollocott) - National Finalist
Jacob Frankel (Year 8 Heaslip) - National Finalist
Ella Williams (Year 9 Fereday) - National Finalist
Emma Deering (Year 9 Dunstan) - National Finalist
Veda Muthineni (Year 9 Clark) - National Finalist
Michelle Liew (Year 9 Fereday) - National Finalist